Foundation

Scholarship Recipients 2012-2013

Nermeen Aboudamous
Dennis Ow Fong Memorial Scholarship
Fogarty Family Endowment
Napa Valley College Academic Senate Scholarship*

Zaira Aceves
Fogarty Family Endowment

Robert Aguilar
George and Gwendolyn Goodin Endowment Scholarship, Napa Valley Community Foundation*

Stephanie Avina  
Lorenzina (Laura) Gustafson Memorial

Monica Badgley
Dale & Cynthia Brown Scholarship

Rose Barekat
Hussey Family Scholarship

Nicholas Barresi
Jim Fox Memorial
John P. and Frances G. Devincenzi Memorial
Lillian Spiegel Memorial Scholarship*

Janine Emmanuelle Bedon
Kiwanis Club (In memory of Joseph Boivin)*

Alisha Behymer (Napa Valley Alternative School) 
NVC Foundation

Cheryl Beland
Julia duLay Montgomery Trust
Dr. Arlin G. and Virginia L. Taylor Memorial Scholarship
Bradley L. Forrest Scholarship

Alexander Belmont
Dorothy and Hector MacLean Drama Award
Clayton A. Long Memorial Scholarship

Aaron Bennett
Billy Browning Memorial Scholarship

Tara Bitar
Antonio J. Baldini Family Scholarship
Women for WineSense - Napa/Sonoma Chapter

Samantha Borgo
Luntey Family Memorial
Frances M. Chiarella Memorial Fund

Jamie Borja
Albert J. Haberger Memorial Fund
Julianna Johnson Memorial

Kyle Boss
B/M/M Memorial*

Robert Bradley
Osher Initiative: PA Pawl Trust Scholarship

Michele Burgess
Umpqua Bank Scholarship
Jayne Morrell Nursing Scholarship

Kizal Butt
Gerard Perez Scholarship

Maria Kristina Cabigting
Gertrudis C. Agcaoili Scholarship
Grant’s Fund
Madeleine Ehrlich Mount
Murdoff Family Scholarship

Monica Calhoun 
Boniface Memorial

Andres Cantera
If Given a Chance Scholarship*

Marco Caro
Melvin and Marlene Larkin Memorial
Julia duLay Montgomery Memorial
Sudie Pollock Scholarship*

David Carrasco
Osher Initiative for California Community College Students

Cynthia Carrillo
Kenneth Edward Wilkens Memorial Art Scholarship
Napa Valley Art Association Scholarship*
Richard Struble Memorial Art Scholarship
Roland Corky and Hildie Schrette Family Scholarship
John and Jeanne Zimmerman Scholarship

Blake Carter
Early Ford V-8 Club of America Redwood Empire Regional Group #27*

Tanya Castro
Armond Phillips Scholarship*

Ruscal Cayangyang
Associated Students of Napa Valley College Scholarship*
Community Projects Scholarship: in memory of Marjorie Pauline Heston Wilson Weidler*
James Stephen Diemer Memorial
Rand Henson Memorial
Mary K. and Wm. L. Blanckenburg Family Scholarship

Eduardo Ceballos-Corro
Napa Solano Psychological Association*

Lucero Cervantes
Napa Engineers’ Society Raymond Shour Memorial Scholarship*

Daisy Chavez
Napa County Hispanic Network*
Belkis & Ed Shenk and Alvaro & Lupe Cosio Family Endowment

Jovanny Chavez
Margaret Swiers Gill Memorial

Yadira Chavez
Gerardo Soria Memorial Scholarship
Frank & Betty Dunlap Family Memorial
Barry King Memorial Scholarship

Jiali Christensen
Kathy Bollinger Elementary Teacher Scholarship
Sylvia Weidler Memorial

William Church
Wine Industry Network Scholarship Fund
Dr. Stephen Krebs Scholarship

April Clary
Dr. Chris McCarthy Scholarship
Glenn “Pop” Du Bose Scholarship

Brandon Coleman
Osher Initiative for California Community College Students

Regina Collins
Robert Toigo Memorial Scholarship
Dr. Chris McCarthy Scholarship

Marie Cruz
Billie Powell Ghisletta Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Robert and Margaret Swan Memorial Scholarship

Michelle Cruz
B/M/M Memorial*

Alejandro Cuevas
Meyers Family Scholarship
Nancy York & Peter Juve Scholarship

Matthew Davis
Norman Badion Art Scholarship
Robert M. Keenan Memorial Scholarship
Edna Bierlein Gmelch
Elsa Morales Jaffe Memorial

Shantelle Davison
If Given a Chance Scholarship*

Jesus De Haro
Adrian J. Pawl Memorial
Napa Valley College Faculty Association Scholarship*
Napa County Hispanic Network*

Violeta De Haro
Jeri Glover Scholarship*

Bipin Dhaliwal
Arthur & Dorothy Tockey Memorial

Marco Dominguez
Alan & Ann Cash Scholarship
Mildred & Thomas A. Jackson Memorial

Rhonda Donaldson
Dr. Bill Feddersen Leadership Scholarship
Harris Nussbaum Family Fund
Humpert Family Scholarship

Lisa Dowling
Dr. George Hagen Scholarship
Napa Chamber of Commerce Ambassadors

Erin Dowling-Michael
Gardner/Hall Ceramics Scholarship

John Eggers
Francine Breslin Davis Memorial Scholarship
B/M/M Memorial*

Patricia Espinal
Fogarty Family Endowment
Frank C. Davis Memorial
Napa Valley College Faculty Association Scholarship*

Cecilia Espinoza
Napa Valley College Board of Trustees Scholarship
Bess Mayfield Memorial

Ashley Feigel
June Pollock Scholarship*
Osher Initiative: Bruce Ketron & Debra Inman Ph.D. Scholarship

Kylee Ferro
Peter A. & Vernice H. Gasser Foundation

Fiorella Flores de Elias
Gant Family Scholarship

Maximillian Forsberg
Gregory W. Cook Memorial*
Burrell Wilson Mathematics Scholarship
Mathematics and Statistics Career Scholarship*

Tamara Gaines
Serena Cochran Memorial

Rex-Allen Galope (American Canyon High School)
Paul and Dana Shigley Award

Susana Garcia
Olivia Parker Memorial
Ed Cole Memorial Scholarship

Maria Garibay
Burrell Wilson Mathematics Scholarship
Dallas Family Scholarship: Gladys Dallas Memorial
Dallas Family Scholarship: Ian Dallas Memorial
Napa Valley Retired Teachers Association
Mathematics and Statistics Career Scholarship*

Nicholas Giaccio
Napa Chamber Napa Valley Community Awards Outstanding NVC Student*

Adriana Gil
Margaret Paterson Memorial
Gary & Patty Garaventa Scholarship

Gabriela Gonzalez (St. Helena High School)
Lola M. Thorburn Memorial Scholarship

Gerardo Gonzalez
Dennis Paterson Memorial Scholarship

Maria Gonzalez
Dr. George W. Clark Family Scholarship

Rafael Gonzalez (Calistoga Junior/Senior High School) 
NVC Foundation

Jena Goodman
Associated Students of Napa Valley College Scholarship*

Angela Gray
Carl and Alice Benscoter Memorial

Kristian Grobecker
Bank of Marin*
Jackson Bremer Memorial

Geanna Haddad (American Canyon High School) 
Paul and Dana Shigley Award

Kelsey Hadfield
Napa Valley College Academic Senate Scholarship Honoring Retired Faculty*
Osher Initiative for California Community College Students

Jesse Hall
Louis Vermeil Memorial

Shea Harvey
Zelma Wisherd Memorial
James Milton Booth Scholarship

Rhina Henriquez
Claire Bremer Memorial
Robert and Margaret Swan Memorial Scholarship

Esther Hessong
Napa Valley Retired Teachers Association
Carolyn Thibault Grassmann Memorial Scholarship - A Cure For Breast Cancer
B/M/M Memorial*
Johnnie Fawl Memorial Scholarship
George and Carole Cammarota Memorial Scholarship

Angela Hill
Bebe and Judge David York Scholarship
Justice Wes Walker Scholarship

Garrett Hoffman
Instrumental Music Scholarship Competition Award*

James Loren Hunt
George and Gwendolyn Goodin Endowment Scholarship, Napa Valley Community Foundation*

Armando Hurtado
Kiwanis Club of Napa (in memory of Norman deLeuze and ZD Wines)*

Rachel Jackson
Soroptimist International of Napa*

Mehwish Khan
North Bay Association of Realtors® Napa Chapter
Chinberg Family Scholarship

Saima Khurram
Dey, L.P. Respiratory Therapy Scholarship

Danielle Kight
Boniface Memorial
Ray Cleone Memorial

Dean Laberge
Napa Engineers’ Society Award of Excellence Adriane Insogna Memorial Scholarship*

Yuen Lee
Osher Initiative: Bruce Ketron & Debra Inman Ph.D. Scholarship
Dr. Chris McCarthy Scholarship

Christopher Lemley
William Simons Memorial Scholarship*

Adriana Lewis
Dallas Family Scholarship: John’s Rose Garden

Adrianna Lewis
B/M/M Memorial*

Bonifacio Isaiah Lomeli
George and Gwendolyn Goodin Endowment Scholarship, Napa Valley Community Foundation*

Eloy Lopez
Calypso Scholarship*
Dr. C.J.E. Johnson DVM Memorial Scholarship

Nancy Lopez-Prado
A Voice Found Inc.: John Maestretti Business Administration Scholarship*
Robert Imrie Memorial Scholarship

Morgan Louie
Instrumental Music Scholarship Competition Award*

Anibal Loyola
Community Projects Scholarship: in memory of Marjorie Pauline Heston Wilson Weidler*

L Lu
Elsie M. (Sue) Tarner Memorial Scholarship

Nicholas Magnuson
Louis Vermeil Memorial

Vanessa Manzo
Judy Cochran Scholarship

Derek McClintick
Dr. Diane Carey Woodruff Scholarship
Weidler Family Scholarship

Alexander McKenzie
William Simons Memorial Scholarship*

George Mertens, IV
The Doctors Company*
George Harvey Memorial Scholarship

Sierra Minchaca
Dr. John W. Boyd Memorial Scholarship*
Donald S. Macky Scholarship
Alvin E. and Jeanne E. Soliday Scholarship
Roy & Phyllis Patrick Memorial
Korobkin Environmental Scholarship

Ryan Joel Mintalar
Linda S. White-Settle Memorial Scholarship
Peter A. & Vernice H. Gasser Foundation
George and Gwendolyn Goodin Endowment Scholarship, Napa Valley Community Foundation*

Andre Mones
Francesca Aragon Azevedo Poetry Award

Maricela Morales
Napa County Hispanic Network*

Maria Moreno
Richard Pierce Memorial

Alfred Moussa
Osher Initiative for California Community College Students

Jaime Nava (Valley Oak High School)
NVC Foundation

Guejazi Navarrete (Vintage High School)
Jess Doud Memorial

Lindsay Newton
Walker Family Nursing Scholarship

Leila Norris
Napa Chamber Napa Valley Community Awards Outstanding NVC Student*

Joan Nutter
Carl and Alice Benscoter Memorial

Nneka Nwaki
Napa Women’s Club*

Glory Nwaoha
Dr. Chris McCarthy Scholarship
Bank of Marin*

Jacqueline O’Brien
Boniface Memorial

Jason Officer
Hospitality de los Carneros
Wine Hospitality Organization
Southern Wine and Spirits of America, Inc.

Annalee Ogieglo
B/M/M Memorial*

Daysi Orozco
Donald F. Chandler Memorial
Kathleen J. Paterson Memorial

Antonio Padilla
Associated Students of Napa Valley College Scholarship*

Susan Parks
Cerina Renee Vollmer Memorial

Jessie Payne
Louis Vermeil Memorial

Julie Perkins (Napa High School)
NVC Foundation

Alexis Pierce
Mary K. Adams Drama Award

Emil Pinlac (American Canyon High School)
McPherson Presidential Scholarship

Colin Powers
Dr. Chris McCarthy Scholarship
Elisabeth Brereton Memorial

Cinthia Prado
Marvin Yeiter Memorial
Peter A. & Vernice H. Gasser Foundation

Phyllis Andrea Quintana
George and Gwendolyn Goodin Endowment Scholarship, Napa Valley Community Foundation*

Reeyannah Katreena Quinto (New Technology High School)
NVC Foundation

Oscar Rebolledo
Peter A. & Vernice H. Gasser Foundation
Dr. Chris McCarthy Scholarship

Rachel Reindl
Carl Geiser Memorial
Turning Point Scholarship

Ryan Reynolds
Ketron-Inman Scholarship
Burrell Wilson Mathematics Scholarship
Fruehauf Memorial

Eduardo Rivera
Strength in Mathematics Award*

Luserito Rosas
Napa Valley College Administrative Senate*

Aurelio Ruiz Ramos
Osher Initiative for California Community College Students

Jaspreet Sandhu
Carl and Alice Benscoter Memorial

Tiana Sandoval
Chuck Sims Memorial Scholarship
Mary Doud Memorial

Garett Savage
Orange County Wine Society Scholarship*

Megan Schweizer (Napa High School)
Jayson Timm Memorial

Rebecca Shaw
Soroptimist International of Napa*

Yun Sok So
George and Gwendolyn Goodin Endowment Scholarship, Napa Valley Community Foundation*

Isabel Solis
Mary Gibbany Memorial
Lorraine Bollinger Teachers Scholarship
Dorothy Sercu Memorial Scholarship
Donna Altes Scholarship
Burrell Wilson Mathematics Scholarship

Destinee Souza
Michael and Barbara Murphy Family Scholarship
Schuppert Memorial

Franklin Stevens
Wayne Grey Wilson Memorial
Charles and Patricia Niccolls Memorial
Jacinto “Jake” Gallegos Memorial

Scott Stovall
Boniface Memorial

Rachel Sturm
American Association of University Women*
Associated Students of Napa Valley College Scholarship*
Fogarty Family Endowment
Frank and Bea Loob Endowment Fund
Phillip and Birdice Phillips Memorial

Samuel Tallerico
Peter A. & Vernice H. Gasser Foundation
Ethel MacLean Memorial
Community Projects Scholarship: in memory of Marjorie Pauline Heston Wilson Weidler*

Keno Ernesto Tesoro
Dolores Fischer Scholarship for International Education
Frank Wagar Memorial
Thomas L. and Ita Young Scholarship

Tayler Tildsley
Rotary Club of Napa
Fogarty Family Endowment
Gladys & James Ownby, Jr., M.D. Memorial

Alberto Toscano
Eugene Frediani Memorial

Sergio Toscano
John and Jeanne Zimmerman Scholarship
Congressman Mike Thompson Public Service Scholarship

Vianka Valdes-Rubio
Defilippis/Rosselli Scholarship*
National League of American Pen Women*
Napa County Hispanic Network*

Erik Vega
Strength in Mathematics Award*

Ana Vega Lopez
Lina Gonzalez Memorial Scholarship*
Betty B. Hagedorn Memorial Scholarship

Ventura Vega-Sierra
Napa Engineers’ Society American Council of Engineering Companies Scholarship*
Osher Initiative for California Community College Students

Maria Vivanco
Napa County Hispanic Network*

Shanice Watts
Napa Valley College Academic Senate Scholarship*
Dr. Chris McCarthy Scholarship

Matt Wilke
Osher Initiative: Claire Perricelli/Linda Zell Napa Valley Naturalists Scholarship

Emma Williams
Osher Initiative for California Community College Students

Marian Wouters
Napa Valley College Classified Senate*

Ryan Young
Napa Valley College EMT Program Scholarship*


*Annual Scholarship